ALEXEIEFF Alexandre (1901-1982) LOT of books... - Lot 219 - Cazo

Lot 219
Estimation :
300 - 500 EUR
Result : 300EUR
ALEXEIEFF Alexandre (1901-1982) LOT of books illustrated by A.Alexeeff: 1) KESSEL J. Les nuits de Sibérie. Etchings by A. Alexeieff. Ed. Flammarion, Paris. In French, 74 pp. publisher's binding, in-8, as is (freckles). 2) HEMON Louis. Maria Chapdelaine, an account of French Canada. Ed. du Polygone, 1927. 25 lithographs by A. Alexeieff. Copy №577. In French, 207 pp. in-folio, later binding (keeps publisher's cover), as is (foxing). 3) ANDERSEN Hans. Images de la lune. 30 etchings by A. Alexeieff. Ed. M. Vox, Paris, 1942. Copy №97/995 (signed by M. Vox). In French, 152 pp. illustrated boards, publisher's binding, publisher's box, A.B.E.4) HOFFMANN M. Contes d'Hoffmann. Translation by C. Malraux, etchings by A. Alexeieff. Ed. Club de livres, Paris. In French, 217 pp. publisher's binding, publisher's slipcase, in-folio, A.B.E. АЛЕКСЕЕВ Александр (1901-1982) ЛОТ книг, оформленных А. Алексеевым: 1) КЕССЕЛЬ Ж. Сибирские ночи. Офорты А.Алексеева. Изд. Фламмарион, Париж. На французском, 74 стр., изд.обл., 23.5 x 19 см., в сост. (лисьи пятна). 2) ХЕМОН Л. Мария Шапделэн, рассказ о французской Канаде. Изд. "Полигон", 1927 г. 25 литографий А. Алексеева. Экз. №577. На французском, 207 стр., 28 x 23 см, владельческий переплет (с сохр.обложки), в сост. (лисьи пятна). 3) АНДЕРСЕН Ганс. Картины луны. С 30 офортами А. Алексеева. Изд. М. Вокс, Париж, 1942 г. Экз. №97/995 (с подписью издателя). На французском, 152 стр., изд.обл., изд. коробка, 33.5 x 24 см, общ.хор.сост. 4) ГОФМАН М. Сказки Гофмана. Перевод С. Малро, офорты А. Алексеева. Изд. Книжный клуб, Париж. На французском, 217 стр., изд.обл., изд.коробка, 32 x 25,5 см., общ.хор.сост.