[The Brotherhood of Russian Truth] KOLOSOVA... - Lot 219 - Cazo

Lot 219
Estimation :
250 - 300 EUR
Result : 250EUR
[The Brotherhood of Russian Truth] KOLOSOVA Marianna (1903-1964) Second book. Collection of poems. Harbin, 1930. 80 pp. in-12, publisher's binding (part of spine missing, trace of fold), A.B.E. (block is clean). Rare. A copy of the book under the sign of the Russian Truth Brotherhood (the Brotherhood's cross in the upper right-hand corner of the cover). Marianna Kolosova (Rimma Ivanovna Vinogradova; 1903-1964) was a poet of strongly patriotic character. Published in Harbin, she was much appreciated by white emigrants; at one time, she was even called "Marina Tsvetaeva of Harbin". Marianna Kolosova was a member of the Russian Truth Brotherhood (sister № 320), published regularly in the organization's magazine and dedicated a number of poems to her. Provenance: library of Andrei Balashov (1989-1965) - hussar, poet, active figure in white emigration, head of the Belgian section of the Russian Truth Brotherhood. [Братство Русской Правды] КОЛОСОВА Марианна (1903-1964) Книга вторая. Сборник стихов. Харбин, 1930 г. 80 стр., 19 х 13 см., изд. обл. (нехватка части корешка, след от сгиба, потертости), общ.хор.сост. (блок чистый). Редка. Экземпляр книги под знаком Братства Русской Правды (крест братства верхнем правом углу обложки). Марианна Колосова (Римма Ивановна Виноградова; 1903-1964) - поэтесса остро патриотического характера. Издавалась в Харбине и высоко ценилась белой эмиграцией, в свое время ее даже называли харбинской Мариной Цветаевой. Марианна Колосова состояла в организации "Братство Русской Правды" (сестра №320), регулярно печаталась в изданиях организации и ей посвятила ряд стихотворений. Провенанс: библиотека Андрея Владимировича Балашова (1989-1965) - гусар, поэт, активный деятель белой эмиграции, руководитель бельгийского отдела БРП.