[The Brotherhood of Russian Truth] KOLOSOVA... - Lot 220 - Cazo

Lot 220
Estimation :
250 - 300 EUR
Result : 250EUR
[The Brotherhood of Russian Truth] KOLOSOVA Marianna (1903-1964) I will not submit! Harbin, 1932. 125 pp. in-12, publisher's binding, A.B.E. (freckles on cover, traces of rubbing, tears on spine). A copy of the book under the sign of the Russian Brotherhood of Truth (the Brotherhood's cross in the upper right-hand corner of the cover). Marianna Kolosova (Rimma Ivanovna Vinogradova; 1903-1964) was a poet of strongly patriotic character. Published in Harbin, she was much appreciated by white emigrants; at one time, she was even called "Marina Tsvetaeva of Harbin". Marianna Kolosova was a member of the Russian Truth Brotherhood (sister № 320), published regularly in the organization's magazine and dedicated a number of poems to her. Provenance: library of Andrei Balashov (1989-1965) - hussar, poet, active figure in white emigration, head of the Belgian section of the Russian Truth Brotherhood. [Братство Русской Правды] КОЛОСОВА Марианна (1903-1964) Не покорюсь! Харбин, 1932 г. 125 стр, 19 х 13 см, изд.обл, общ.хор.сост. (лисьи пятна на обложке, потертости, надрывы корешка). Экземпляр книги под знаком Братства Русской Правды (крест братства верхнем правом углу обложки). Марианна Колосова (Римма Ивановна Виноградова; 1903-1964) - поэтесса остро патриотического характера. Издавалась в Харбине и высоко ценилась белой эмиграцией, в свое время ее даже называли харбинской Мариной Цветаевой. Марианна Колосова состояла в организации "Братство Русской Правды" (сестра №320), регулярно печаталась в изданиях организации и ей посвятила ряд стихотворений. Провенанс: библиотека Андрея Владимировича Балашова (1989-1965) - гусар, поэт, активный деятель белой эмиграции, руководитель бельгийского отдела БРП.