BILIBIN Ivan (1876-1942) The Mole. Preparatory... - Lot 83 - Cazo

Lot 83
Estimation :
300 - 400 EUR
Result : 300EUR
BILIBIN Ivan (1876-1942) The Mole. Preparatory wash for the illustration of the book "Les Contes de la couleuvre" by Jeanne Boche-Mazon, published by Boivin&Cie in 1932. Monogrammed in pencil and annotated (dimensions) in I. Bilibine's hand. Circa 1932. 250 x 350 mm (sheet), 110 x 125 mm (image). This illustration appears on page 35 of the book "Les Contes de la couleuvre". Provenance: private collection, Paris. БИЛИБИН Иван (1876-1942) Крот. Подготовительный лавис для иллюстрации книги "Сказки ужа" (Жан Рош-Мазон), изданной во Франции в 1932 году. Монограмма "И.Б" карандашом и отметки размеров рукой автора. Ок.1932 г. 250 х 320 мм. (лист), 110 х 125 мм. (изображение). Данная иллюстрация представлена на стр.35 французского издания книги. Провенанс: частная коллекция, Париж.